Who we are

This is the website of Good Egg Drivers. We are committed to respecting and protecting your privacy. This privacy policy details what information we collect about you when using this website and how we use this information.

Types of data we collect

We collect information provided by you in order to communicate with you and/or to provide a service requested by you or your organisation.

Personal details (such as your name, contact detail and email address) which you provide when submitting an enquiry via our website are recorded for a period of 1 year and are used only to contact you in relation to a request for services. We only collect details which are required in order to deliver a service or to provide you with details about a service which we can provide.

Why we process Personal Data (what is the 'purpose')

'Process' means we obtain, store, update and archive data.

This includes data received via our website, through user registrations or form submissions (such as enquiry or registration forms) and this data is held for the purpose of being able to deliver a service or to respond to a request made through the site.

What is the Lawful Basis for processing Personal Data?

The lawful basis for processing this data is to fulfil our legal obligations, to carry out a requested service or necessary function or to allow us to respond to information requests.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive.

You can block cookies by clicking on the Decline button on our site's cookie notification bar. This appears at the foot of each page and your consent can be revoked or changed at any time.

You can also activate the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

The cookies our site uses currently includes:

Cookie Source

Name

Purpose

Expiry

Google Analytics

_ga

Used to distinguish users by our analytics provider Google Analytics so that we can see how people are using our site

2 years

Google Analytics _gid Used to distinguish users by our analytics provider Google Analytics so that we can see how people are using our site 24 hours
Google Analytics _gat_UA-* This cookie is used to limit the collection of data on high traffic sites.  10 mins
Our Website cookieconsent_status Used to remember your cookie storage preferences 24 hours

Mailing Lists

Anyone with whom we have an existing and ongoing relationship may be added to our mailing list and we will use your preferred method of communication to let you know about any offers, services and information we feel would be of interest to you or your organisation. You can unsubscribe at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link provided in any of our emails. Alternatively, you can email us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..  

Google Analytics

Like many websites, this site uses Google Analytics to track user interaction. We use this data to determine the number of people using our site, to better understand how they find and use our web pages and to see their journey through the website. Google Analytics makes use of cookies but disabling cookies on your internet browser will stop Google Analytics from tracking any part of your visit to pages within this website. Read more about this policy's section on cookies above.

Storage of your information

The security of your personal information is important to us and we endeavour to keep your personal details safe at all times. We use SSL to encrypt any personal information transmitted to us via email or through this website and employ best practise methods to keep this information safe.

Whilst we strive to keep this information safe please remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure.

Use of your information

We collect information about you in order to communicate with you and provide a service requested by you or your organisation. We will only contact you if specifically requested to do so by you or your organisation.

We will only pass on your details to third parties if specifically requested to and usually in relation to the provision of a requested service.

Links to external sites

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy relates to this website only and we encourage you to read the privacy policy on any of the sites you visit. We cannot be held responsible for the practices and privacy policies of other sites even if you access them from our website.

Access to personal information

You may request to have access to the personal information we hold on you at any time and can do so by putting the request in writing to:

Good Egg Safety CIC, 20-22 Wenlock Road, London, England, N1 7GU

We may issue a small charge for this. You may ask for us to amend or delete this information at any time by contacting us at the same address or alternatively email us.

Disclosure of information to third parties

We never sell your information on to third parties.

We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

We may pass on your details to a third party but ONLY when specifically requested by you.

Your rights

You have the right to:

  1. Be informed about the personal data we hold and why we use it
  2. Access a copy of your data that we hold by contacting us directly. We will acknowledge your request and supply a response within one month or sooner
  3. Check the information we hold about you is correct and to make corrections if not
  4. Have your data erased in certain circumstances
  5. Transfer your data to someone else if you tell us to do so and it is safe and legal to do so
  6. Tell us not to actively process or update your data in certain circumstances

How long is the personal data stored for?

  1. The storage of website enquiry data in our website database is deleted after 2 years

What if you are not happy or wish to raise a concern about our data processing?

You can complain in the first instance by contacting us at Good Egg Safety CIC, 20-22 Wenlock Road, London, England, N1 7GU and we will do our best to resolve the matter. Alternatively, you can email us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. If this fails, you can complain to the Information Commissioner at https://www.ico.org.uk/concerns, or by calling 0303 123 1113.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this page. This privacy policy was last updated on 29th May 2018.

 

Good Egg Drivers has been developed by leading educationalists and academics to help reduce the high number of young driver/passenger casualties in the UK. 

Our new school's programme is supported by award winning Good Egg Safety publications (Good Egg Guide for New Parents / Good Egg Guide for New Drivers). 

The aim of this school intervention is to: Increase student's knowledge and understanding about the process of learning to drive and along with the importance of good driving practices in a student led engaging format.

Interested in having a Good Egg Drivers workshop at your school?

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. 

 

 

How to keep your licence

Did you know that drivers who have their licence for more than two years lose their licence if they receive 12 penalty points or more? As a new driver, your licence is probationary for 24 months.

During the 24 month probationary period your penalty points allowance is lowered. How many points does it take for a new driver to lose their licence and have to re-sit their driving tests?

Well done, your answer is correct!

You lose your licence once you receive 6 points. If you lose your licence you will have to re-sit your tests.

Sorry your answer is incorrect

You lose your licence once you receive 6 points. If you lose your licence you will have to re-sit your tests.

Question(*)

Please answer the question

 

Choosing an Instructor

9 out of 10 learners who pass their practical test on their first attempt are taught by a DVSA-licenced ADI (Approved Driving Instructor).

There are two levels of driving instructor. One is fully qualified to teach you and the other is in training. What colour of badge do fully qualified ADIs display?

Well done your answer is correct!

The PINK triangle badge shown on an instructor's car means that they are still in training. The GREEN badge means they are a fully qualified ADI.

When learning to drive think about who you would like to instruct you.

Sorry your answer is wrong

The PINK triangle badge shown on an instructor's car means that they are still in training. The GREEN badge means they are a fully qualified ADI.

When learning to drive think about who you would like to instruct you.

Question(*)

Please answer the question!

 

Driving under the influence

Just because a drug is legal doesn't mean it isn't dangerous. If it has the power to give you a buzz then it will almost certainly affect your ability to drive.

Which offence carries a higher penalty?

Well done your answer is correct!

Drug driving carries the same penalties as drink driving, which includes up to 6 months in prison, a £5,000 fine and loss of licence for at least 12 months. If somebody is killed as a result of drug driving you could face up to 14 years in prison.

Sorry your answer is wrong

Drug driving carries the same penalties as drink driving, which includes up to 6 months in prison, a £5,000 fine and loss of licence for at least 12 months. If somebody is killed as a result of drug driving you could face up to 14 years in prison.

Question(*)

Please answer the question!

 

Your first 6 months of driving

It's an exciting time when you first pass your test and get your licence. It feels like the world has opened up and you have so much more freedom. Experience on the roads will help make you a good driver, however it is easy to forget those good driving habits if you don't consistently practice them!

How many new drivers are involved in a crash during the first 6 months of getting their licence?

Well done your answer is correct!

1 in 5 new drivers will be involved in a crash during their first 6 months on the roads. Practice makes perfect and maintaining those good habits you learned is the best way to become a good driver.

Sorry your answer is wrong!

1 in 5 new drivers will be involved in a crash during their first 6 months on the roads. Practice makes perfect and maintaining those good habits you learned is the best way to become a good driver.

Question(*)

Please answer the question!

 

Getting Insured

For newly qualified young drivers, insurance premiums can be sky high. There are ways of reducing those costs.

Which practice below is NOT recommended when trying to reduce your insurance premium?

Well done your answer is correct!

The official name is "Fronting" and it is classed as fraud. If you have a collision while your parent is named as the main driver, your insurer will establish who really uses the car most and may refuse to pay out any claims. In the long term, going under your own insurance will be more cost effective as you will build up your no claims bonus. Lower engine size will help reduce your initial premium and depending how good a driver you are installing telematics into your car could help gradually reduce your insurance

Sorry your answer is wrong

Naming your parents as the main driver is classed as fraud. If you have a collision while your parent is named as the main driver, your insurer will establish who really uses the car most and may refuse to pay out any claims. In the long term, going under your own insurance will be more cost effective as you will build up your no claims bonus. Lower engine size will help reduce your initial premium and depending how good a driver you are installing telematics into your car could help gradually reduce your insurance.

Try answering again to have a chance of winning a car!

Question(*)

Please answer the question!

Restart

 
Your Name(*)
Please tell us your name

How old are you?(*)
Please tell us how old you are

What is your email address?(*)
Please enter a valid email address

What is your phone number?(*)
Please tell us your phone number!

What kind of driving licence do you currently hold?(*)

Invalid Input

(*)
Please agree to the terms and conditions!

  1. By submitting your entry to this Promotion, you agree to be bound by these Terms and Conditions.
  2. Entry instructions form part of these Terms and Conditions. Entries submitted with incomplete information, or found to contain invalid information, shall be deemed invalid entries.
  3. Entry is open to residents of the United Kingdom aged between 17 and 25. Directors, management and employees (and the immediate families of directors, management and employees) of the Promoter or the agencies or companies associated with this Promotion are not permitted to enter the Promotion.
  4. To enter, you must correctly answer ‘What colour is a fully qualified driving instructor's badge?’. Those who answer correctly will be entered into the prize draw. Additional entries for those who answer correctly are listed on the competition dashboard.
  5. Only one entry per person in the Promotion Period.
  6. The Promotion commences at 09:00 on 05/05/2016 (“Start Date”) and closes at 23:59 on 30/11/2016 (“Closing Date”) (being the “Promotion Period”). For the avoidance of doubt, this means that entries must have been received by the Promoter by the Closing Date to meet entry validity requirements.
  7. The winner will be selected by means of a random draw conducted by an independent person to be held on 14/12/2016 (the “Draw”).
  8. The winner will be notified of the fact that they have won within 21 days of the Draw by email and telephone. The winner will then be asked to supply details for delivery of their prize. Prizes shall be delivered within 30 days of the Closing Date.
  9. The Promoter will use reasonable endeavours to contact the Winner using the contact details supplied upon entry to the Promotion. If a winner does not respond within 4 weeks of the first notification, then the Winner forfeits the right to claim the Prize and the Promoter is free to nominate another winner.
  10. The Promoter reserves the right to cancel, amend, terminate or temporarily suspend this competition at any time with no liability to any entrant or any third party.
  11. The following prize is available to be won: 1 x Fiat 500 valued up to £9,241 (16 Plate 1.2 Pop 3dr)
  12. No cash or alternative prizes are available, with the exception that in the event of circumstances outside of its control, The Promoter reserves the right to award a similar prize of equal or greater value.
  13. If for any reason any aspect of the Promotion does not function correctly, whether by means of infection by computer virus, network failure, bugs, tampering, unauthorised intervention, fraud (including, but not limited to, the submission of bulk or automated entries whether through use of bots or otherwise), technical failures or any cause beyond the control of the Promoter that corrupts or affects the administration, integrity or fairness of the Promotion, then the Promoter may at its sole discretion cancel, modify or suspend the Promotion and/or invalidate affected entries.
  14. The Promoter and its associated agencies and companies accept no liability for any loss, expense or damage which is suffered or sustained (whether or not arising from any person's negligence) in connection with the Promotion and/or prizes, other than such liability that cannot be excluded by law including death or personal injury caused by negligence, where liability shall be limited to the minimum permissible by law.
  15. Internet access required.
  16. Entrants under the age of 18 must seek the permission of their parent/guardian before entering this Promotion.
  17. If there are reasonable grounds to believe that there has been a breach of these Terms and Conditions by an entrant, The Promoter may, at its sole discretion invalidate the relevant entry and disqualify the entrant from the Promotion, irrespective of the stage in the Promotion reached.
  18. The Promoter’s decision in all matters relating to the Promotion is final and binding and no correspondence will be entered into.
  19. Should you win, you agree to take part for free in any publicity for the Promotion as requested by the Promoter.
  20. Names and counties of residence of winner will be available upon request after the 01/02/2017 in writing to the Promoter, marked “Winner List – Good Egg Drivers Competition”.
  21. This Promotion is subject to Scottish law and the exclusive jurisdiction of the Scottish courts.
  22. The Promoter is Good Egg Safety, 83 Princes Street, Edinburgh, EH9 1LZ, United Kingdom.

Subscribe to receive our latest competitions, news and updates!

Supported By

Arnold Clark

Endorsed By

Endorsed 2 - Roadsafe
Road Safety GB
London Road Safety Council